Bowyer Bryce Property on LinkedInCommercial Property on FacebookProperty Management on Twitter



Scope

This privacy policy pertains to http://www.bowyerbryce.co.uk/ whose ownership lies with Bowyer Bryce and Bowyer Bryce (Surveyors) Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales, whose registered office is at: 96 Silver Street Enfield EN1 3TW (Bowyer Bryce).

 

Bowyer Bryce respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 1 October 2018

 

Purpose

The policy will govern the privacy of those internet users who choose to use http://www.bowyerbryce.co.uk/. This policy will demonstrate how Bowyer Bryce complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Through each section, this privacy policy aims to explain how the various areas of the website may affect your privacy and personal details, how we collect, manage and store those details, and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies, by way of an extension to the Cookies Policy for this site.

 

Controller

Bowyer Bryce is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

Contact Details

Their details are:
Contact: Marketing Manager
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 020 8367 5511

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Informing us of changes to your Personal Data 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will endeavour to ensure that your personal data, which we have collected, remains accurate. In addition to this, we also respectfully ask you to keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

External Links & Third Parties

Bowyer Bryce determine the external links that are included within the site: http://www.bowyerbryce.co.uk/. Whilst we endeavour to provide quality and safe external links, visitors to the website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external and/or third-party link, appearing throughout this site.

Despite our meticulous curation, Bowyer Bryce cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites. By clicking through on any external link present on http://www.bowyerbryce.co.uk/, the visitor assumes the risk and full liability of visiting those third-party sites. Bowyer Bryce cannot be held liable for any damages of implications, as a result of this action.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Data We Collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Any personal information that is provided to us, through our website, will never be leased, distributed or sold to third parties, unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

The personal information that we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes email address, telephone numbers and utility bills as proof of address.
  • Financial Data includes bank account details, bank statements, credit information, employment information and salary slips.
  • Transaction Data includes details about transactions to and from you and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, reviews & feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

 

How You Personal Data is Collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Make an enquiry for our products or services;

Create an account with us;

Subscrive to our service or publications;

Request marketing to be sent to you;

Give us feeedback / reviews.

 

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data abour you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  1. Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google & Facebook based outside the EU;
  2. Advertising networks such as Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, Prime Location, NovaLoca and EG Property Link based inside the EU;
  3. Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House, Land Registry and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  4. Identity, Contact and Transactional Data from third party estate agents and mortgage brokers.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You can find below more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing our Marketing Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Legitimate Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  • Purpose/Activity
  • Type of data
  • Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

 Purpose/Activity

To register you as a new customer

 Type of data
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Marketing and Communications

 Lawful basis for processing
 including basis of legitimate interest

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

 Purpose/Activity                                                   

To process and manage your transaction including:


  1. Manage payments, fees and charges
  2. Collect and recover money owed to us

 Type of data
  •  Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Transactional

 Lawful basis for processing
 including basis of legitimate interest
  1.  Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

 

 Purpose/Activity                                                        To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  2. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  3. Manage your contact preferences
  4. Ensure your data records are accurate and up-to-date 

 Type of data
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

 

 Purpose/Activity                                                       

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 Type of data
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical

 Lawful basis for processing
 including basis of legitimate interest
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

 

 Purpose/Activity                                                      

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 Type of data
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Usage
  • Technical
  • Profile

 Lawful basis for processing
 including basis of legitimate intersst
 Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Your Data Your Choice

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or entered in an agreement or services with us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You are able to update / amend your preferences or choices by checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing our Marketing Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

 

Third Party Marketing

Where relevant, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Bowyer Bryce for marketing purposes.

 

You can ask third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or also by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected, and you have explicitly consented to. Should we require to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, seeking your consent if and when necessary.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with external third parties, set out below:

 Third Party Lawful Basis
 The service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom
 who provide IT and system administration services.
Performanance of a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation.
 Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including  lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who
provide consultancy, banking,legal, insurance and accounting services.
 Performanace of a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation.
 HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as
processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require
reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 Performance of a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Additionally, we carry out due diligence on third parties to ensure that they comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, incorporating GDPR. In particular, Article 32 which deals with the obligations and specific requirements to the security of data processing.

 

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Additionally, we have instructed a Cyber Security company to support us as we put into place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your Legal Rights”, below, for further information.

 

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under current data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

 

 

Subject Access Requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. If you would like a list of the services, please contact us.

Tradesmen acting as processors including plumbers, electricians, handyman, flooring suppliers, cleaners, locksmiths. If you would like a list of the services, please contact us.

Industry-related services acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting to including utility providers, inventory clerks, EPC assessors. If you would like a list of the services, please contact us.

Legal and Compliance related – HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 




© 2015 Bowyer Bryce Chartered Surveyors

Other searches


 

 

This seal is issued to bowyerbryce.co.uk by StopTheHacker Inc.